BALTIC Staff

BALTIC Crew members on Level 5

STAFF

 

 

Director
Godfrey Worsdale

Deputy Director
Agnes Wilkie

PROGRAMME

Chief Curator
Laurence Sillars

Curator of Exhibitions & Research
Alessandro Vincentelli

Curator 
Emma Dean

Assistant Curator
Katharine Welsh

Programme Assistant
Katie Hickman

Exhibition Coordinator
Adrianne Neil

Technical Manager (Exhibitions)
Chris Osborne

Assistant Technical Manager (Exhibitions)
Ian Watson

Exhibition Technician
Thomas Newell


RETAIL

Head of Retail
Sara Ley

Assistant Shop Manager
Becky Eltringham
Andrew Smith

Retail Assistants
Eva Bauer
Deena Bowman
Kari Ingebrigsten
Alan Parkin

EVENTS

Special Projects Manager
Emma Jackson

ICT

ICT Manager
David Coxon

ICT Technician
Dougie Nisbet

 

LEARNING
 
Head of Learning & Engagement
Emma Thomas

Learning & Engagement Co-ordinator
Catherine Cooke

Learning & Engagement Co-ordinator (Maternity)
Dan Howard

Learning & Engagement Assistant
Leanne Forster

Community Programmer
Sarah Bradbury

Schools and Colleges Programmer
Vicky Sturrs

Adult Public Programme Assistant
Hannah Marsden

Archivist and Librarian
Gary Malkin

Assistant Archivist and Librarian
Sarah Bouttell

Supervising Learning & Engagement Manager (Front of House)
Hayley Duff

Learning & Engagement Managers (Front of House)

Anneliese Kopko
Lee Stokoe
Sarah Wilkinson

COMMUNICATIONS

Head of Communications
Ann Cooper
annc@balticmill.com

Marketing Manager
Craig Astley

Commmunications Assistant 
Laura Holmes

Commmunications Assistant (Commercial)
Sheila Brownlee 

DEVELOPMENT

Development Assistant
Abi Fisher

RESOURCES

Assistant Director
Stephen Cleland

Finance Manager
Angela Blades

Finance Assistant
Sue Shapiro
Elisabeth Clark
Fiona Spencer-Davis

HR Manager
Jane Morley

HR Assistant
Beth Mann

Governance Executive
Alison Haynes

PA to the Director
Danielle Cherry

BUILDING SERVICES

Head of Building Services and Estates
James Johnson

Building Services Assistant
Marc Hawes-Johnson
Malcolm Fiddes
John Dickinson

Building Security Supervisor
Paul Gray

 

BALTIC CREW

  

 

Phillip Brown
Linda Bulman
Laura Chipchase
Jade Currie
John Cuthbert
Michael Cuthbertson
Helen Daniels
Stacey Davidson
Adam Denton
Gabriella Di Giorgio
Jessica Dolby
Emma Douglas
Paula Dowrick
Niomi Fairweather
Simon Farid
Leanne Forster
Kim Gaiger
Darren Garrett
Steven Halcyon
Ruth Hedley
Oonagh Hegarty
Alice Hill 

Jo Hislop 
Tom Hopkin
Emma Hornsby
Rebecca Huggan
Maria Hryniszak
Peter Jackson
Henna Javed
Robert Jonas
Elizabeth Kane
David Lisser
Rachel Magdeburg 
David Maguire
Joletta Maidment 
Julia Makojnik
Rachel McDermott
David McDonald
Lily Mellor
Ally Morton

Brighid Mulley
Andrew Paget
Sarah Percy
Joan Polsinelli
Ariana Preston
Amy Randall
Helen Robertson
Ruth Sheldon
Rachael Spiers
Sofija Sutton 
Louise Todd
Elaina Thompson
Ian Tinwell
Rebecca Travis
Nicola Jane Unwin 
Lucy Walters
David Wright
Katie Wright
Jasper Weinstein Sheffield

TRUSTEES

 

 

Peter Buchan (Chairman)
Chief Executive, Ryder Architecture

Cllr. Kathryn Ferdinand
Gateshead Council

Romny Gray
International corporate lawyer and senior executive

Cllr. Mick Henry CBE
Leader
Gateshead Council

David Barrie
Author
 
Dan Holdsworth
Artist

Darren Richardson
Co-Founder, Gardiner Richardson 

David Clipsham
Company Director

Professor Andrew Wathey
Vice-Chancellor and Chief Executive, Northumbria University

Greville Worthington
Collector, arts figure, and holds a number of Trustee appointments

Michaela Martin
Solicitor (retired)

Calendar

BALTIC Centre for
Contemporary Art

Gateshead Quays
South Shore Road
Gateshead
NE8 3BA, UK
0191 478 1810

Supported By


Connect

Site Assets - Logos - social

BALTIC 39

31-39 High Bridge
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE1 1EW, UK
0191 261 3830
baltic39.com
Facebook

BALTIC 39 Supported by


Open Daily 10.00-18.00
Tue 10.30-18.00
Free Admission
Donations Welcome
View Location Map

Open Wed-Sun
12.00-18.00
Thu 12.00-20.00
Free Admission
View Location Map

© BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art | Design by Founded | Built by band-x Media
BALTIC Flour Mills Visual Arts Trust, incorporated in England and Wales,
company limited by guarantee, No: 3589539 | Registered Charity No: 1076251